UWA World Welterweight Championship

From Luchawiki
Jump to: navigation, search
championship belt

Current Champion

Takeshi Minamino, 36th Champion

Takeshi Minamino won the vacated championship on September 9th, 2004 in a 3 way match. The current status of the Title is unclear as Minamino only defended the title once since winning it.

In February of 2010, Negro Casas appeared on CMLL's Ras de Lona show (19 minute mark), mentioning this championship as one of the ones he currently held. The belt, only briefly shown, appeared to be the second version of this title. It's unclear how Negro Casas came to have this belt, and he has no known defenses. To avoid setting a troubling precedent, Negro Casas will not officially be listed as champion until someone explains how he won the belt, or he actually defends the championship.

History of Championship

Championship Confusion

Championship reigns previously noted for Filoso, Osamu Namiguchi and Katushiko Nakajima are believed to actually been promoted as WWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Championship matches, not using the actual belt or championship lineage. See that title for more information.

Champions Listing

# Champion(s) Defeated Date Location
decision match for championship
1[1] Villano III Huracan Ramirez 1975.12.28 Plaza Monumental, Monterrey
1[2] Alberto Munoz 1976.05.19 Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
2[3] Huracán Ramírez 1977.05.05 Arena Poza Rica
2 Solar Villano III 1977.05.29 Mexico City
1 Fishman 1978.06.18 Plaza De Toros Monterrey
3 Bobby Lee Solar 1978.07.16 Plaza De Toros Monterrey
1[4] El Santo 1978.08.27 Palacio De Los Deportes
4 El Signo Bobby Lee 1979.06.24 Tijuana
1[5] Ultraman 1979.12.02 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos
5 Garringo El Signo 1980.04.13 Monterrey
6[6] El Texano Garringo 1980.09.07 Palacio De Los Deportes
1 Ultraman 1981.01.06 Arena Coliseo de Acapulco
2 Solar 1981.02.01 El Toreo De Naucalpan
championship vacant on 1982.02.10 for unknown reasons
tournament for vacant championship
7 Lobo Rubio El Matematico 1982.05.30 Mexico City
1[7] Kato Kung Lee 1982.08.15 Palacio de los Deportes DF
2[8] Americo Rocca 1982.09.19 Palacio de los Deportes, Distrito Federal
8 El Matematico Lobo Rubio 1982.10.17 ?
1[9] Lobo Rubio 1982.11.14 Palacio de los Deportes DF
2[10] Leon Rojo 1983.01.14 Merida, Yucatan
3[11] Blue Panther 1983.08.28 Arena Olimpico Laguna
4[12] Blue Panther 1983.12.04 Auditorio Municipal Torreon
5[13] Blue Panther 1984.12.01 Arena Apatlaco
6[14] Shu el Guerrero 1984.12.06 Arena Olimpico Laguna
9[15] Blue Panther El Matematico 1984.12.16 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México
1[16] Cobarde II 1985.01.27 El Toreo De Naucalpan
10 Blackman Blue Panther 1986.02.09 Mexico City
1 Blue Panther 1986.03.20 Pista Arena Revolucion
2 Babe Richard 1986.05.27 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Guerrero
3[17] Espanto Jr. 1986.10.30 Arena Toluca
11 Ray Richard Blackman 1987.09.03 Pista Arena Revolucion
1[18] Solar II 1988.05.15 Arena México
12 Yoshihiro Asai Ray Richard 1988.07.29 Plaza De Toros El Cortijo
13 Charles Lucero Yoshihiro Asai 1988.10.09 Monterrey
1 Nube Blanca 1989.04.11 Deportivo Carta Blanca, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon
2[19] Chacal Ramírez 1989.04.30 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila
3[20] Centella Azul 1989.11.05 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila
14 El Hijo del Santo Charles Lucero 1990.04.29 Plaza De Toros Monterrey
1 Fuerza Guerrera 1990.06.07 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
2 Black Terry 1990.06.17 El Toreo De Naucalpan
3 Negro Casas 1990.07.20 Arena Neza
4 Negro Casas 1990.08.08 Arena Coliseo DF
5 El Hijo del Diablo 1990.08.29 Palenque de la Feria - Celaya
6 Negro Casas 1990.09.27 Arena Toluca
7 Negro Casas 1990.12.08 Arena Isabel De Cuernavaca
8 Black Terry 1991.03.10 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
9 Negro Casas 1991.05.17 Auditorio De Tijuana
10 El Hijo del Diablo 1991.05.27 Plaza De Toros Chilpancingo
11 El Hijo del Diablo 1991.06.15 Actopan, Hidalgo
12 El Hijo del Diablo 1991.06.21 Salon Alamo - San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato
13 Negro Casas 1991.09.19 Auditorio Municipal - Aguascalientes
14 Canelo Casas 1991.11.14 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
15 Cassandro 1992.01.30 Pista Arena Revolucion
16 Espanto Jr. 1992.02.09 Arena Neza
17 Black Shadow Jr. 1992.04.05 El Toreo De Naucalpan
19 Espanto Jr. 1992.04.18 Arena Apatlaco - Mexico City
15 Espanto Jr. El Hijo del Santo 1992.05.14 Coliseo Victorino, Gomez Palacios, Durango
16 Celestial [2] Espanto Jr. 1992.06.24 Coliseo Victorino, Gomez Palacios, Durango
1 Cassandro 1992.08.30 Arena Lopez Mateos
2 Pimpinela Escarlata 1993.02.18 Pista Arena Revolucion
17 Super Delfin Celestial 1993.05.17 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
18 The Great Sasuke Super Delfin 1993.05.17 Morioka, Japan
19 Super Delfin [2] The Great Sasuke 1993.06.02 Osaka, Japan
1 The Great Sasuke 1993.06.07 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
20 The Great Sasuke [2] Super Delfin 1993.07.24 Morioka, Japan
1 Shingami 1993.08.20 Odate, Japan
21 Super Delfin [3] The Great Sasuke 1993.08.24 Tokyo
22 Celestial [3] Super Delfin 1993.08.28 Mexico City
1 Karloff Lagarde Jr. 1993.12.14 Arena Aficion De Pachuca
23 Karloff Lagarde Jr. Celestial 1994.01.30 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1 Audaz 1994.05.02 Arena Puebla
24 El Hijo del Santo [2] Karloff Lagarde Jr. 1994.05.25 Arena Lopez Mateos
1 Negro Casas 1994.10.28 El Toreo De Naucalpan
25 Norio Honaga El Hijo del Santo 1994.11.18 Hiroshima, Japan
26 Shinjiro Ohtani Norio Honaga 1994.12.13 Osaka, Japan
UWA announces Ohtani stripped of championship on January 6; belt continues to be defended in Japan
1 Gran Hamada 1995.02.19 Sumo Hall, Tokyo, Japan
27 Koji Kanemoto Shinjiro Ohtani 1995.04.16 Hiroshima, Japan
28 Gran Hamada Koji Kanemoto 1995.09.22 Nagoya, Japan
championship vacant for exceeding the weight list on unknown date
decision match for vacant championship
29 Super Crazy Pirata Morgan Jr. 1995.11.17 Neza
30 Kid Guzman Super Crazy 1997.??.?? Arena Neza
1 Fugaz 1997.10.19 Arena Neza
31 Super Crazy [2] Kid Guzman 1998.06.15 Hakata, Japan
1 Kid Guzman 1998.06.18 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
2 Mosco de la Merced I 1998.10.22 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
32 Oriental Super Crazy 2000.10.13 Torreon
championship declared vacant due to injury on February 2001, but Oriental continues defending the title at least in to 2002.
decision match for vacant championship where the captain wins the title; teams are Nemesis (c), Crazzy Boy, Rey Cuervo vs Imposter (c), Cazador, Poder Gitano
33 Nemesis Imposter 2001.09.23 Tulancingo, Hidalgo
34 Rey Cuervo Nemesis 2002.04.14 Tulancingo, Hidalgo
championship vacant April 2003 for unknown reasons
decision match for vacant championship
35 Taiji Ishimori Super Crazy 2003.05.11 Arena Coliseo DF
1 Fuerza Guerrera 2003.08.31 Unidad Deportiva Cuahtemoc
2 Yossino 2003.12.07 Arena Coliseo DF
3 Takeshi Minamino 2004.03.05 Tokyo, Japan
champinship held up after defense on 2004.08.29 versus Takeshi Minamino
three way decision match for vacant championship
36 Takeshi Minamino Pineapple Hanai & Mango Fukuda 2004.09.09 Tokyo
1 Taiji Ishimori 2004.10.14 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
championship status unclear
 
 
title change
successful title defense
championship matches which were announced, but results were not found

Sources:

  1. Both Box Y Lucha and DJ Spectro have the December 28, 1975 in Plaza Monumental de Monterrey information; this has historically been listed as 12/14 in Mexico City (which may have been part of the tournament instead)
  2. Matt Farmer
  3. SuperLuchas
  4. Matt Farmer
  5. Matt Farmer
  6. Matt Farmer
  7. Matt Farmer
  8. double pin draw: DJ Spectro, ricardo aguilar hidalgo @ box y lucha
  9. Matt Farmer
  10. SuperLuchas - listed as lightweight but must be welter
  11. El Siglo de Torreon 1983-08-28
  12. El Siglo de Torreon 1983-12-04
  13. ricardo aguilar hidalgo @ box y lucha
  14. El SIglo de Torreon 1984-12096
  15. http://superluchas.net/2014/12/16/en-un-dia-como-hoy-carnaval-de-campeones-en-el-toreo/
  16. Super Luchas 514
  17. luchablog photolog (2013-09-15 15.42.18)
  18. SuperLuchas
  19. El Siglo de Torreon 1989-04-30
  20. El Siglo de Torreon 1989-11-05

Oriental Branch

Oriental was stripped of the championship when he was injured in February 2001, but was still defending the title in 2002.

# Champion(s) Defeated Date Location
32 Oriental Super Crazy 2000.10.13 Torreon
- El Apache 2002.10.31 Cancha Florencio Salazar, Rio Verde, San Luis Potosi
- King Azteca 2002.11.01 Auditorio de Tijuana
 
 
title change
successful title defense
championship matches which were announced, but results were not found

Sources:

Gallery of Champions

Villano III, 1st Champion
Bobby Lee, 3rd Champion
El Signo, 4th Champion
Garringo, 5th Champion
El Texano, 6th Champion
El Matematico, 8th Champion


Blue Panther, 9th Champion
Blackman, 10thChampion
Ray Richard, 11thChampion
Yoshihiro Asai, 12th Champion
Charles Lucero, 13th Champion
El Hijo del Santo, 14th & 24th Champion


Celestial,16th & 22nd Champion
Super Crazy, 29th & 31st Champion
Taiji Ishimori, 35th Champion


Gallery of Title Belts

1st Belt
2nd Belt


Sources

Universal Wrestling Association Championships
Official: Heavy (Dr. Wagner Jr.), Tag (Animal & Kensuke Sasaki)
Outlaw: Light (Kato Kung Lee Jr.), Junior Light Heavy (Diluvio Negro II)
Now in Japan: Welter, Middle, Junior Heavy, Tag, Trios,
Defunct: Feather, Light Heavy, Women, International Women, Women Junior, Women's Tag,
Associated: WWF Light Heavy