1978

From Luchawiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Born

January 12:Naoki Tanisaki
January 16:Diana la Cazadora
January 27:Explosivo
February 18:Susumu Mochizuki
February 25:Pegasso
March 20:El Hijo del Espanto I
March 28:Último Gladiador
March 30:Crazy Boy
April 23:Metatron
April 23:La Comandante
May 16:Uba
June 10:X-Men
June 15:Slash
June 15:Lestat (SoCal)
June 19:Tigre Imperial
June 23:Amazona (Baja California)
July 12:Terremoto King Jr.
July 17:Kaminari
July 18:Decnis
July 22:Espiritu Guerrero
July 30:Flash I
August 6:Catedrático Jr.
August 8:Principe Negro Jr. (Mexicali)
August 15:Ryo Saito
August 18:Hilario
August 29:Yasushi Kanda
August 30:Raton Boy
September 6:El Mensajero del Diablo
September 9:Genki Horiguchi
September 16:Sensei
October 10:Sky
October 17:Sombra de Plata (CMLL)
October 25:Rayman
December 12:Vaquero Fantasma

Debut

January 6:Magico
July 8:Clímax I
July 12:MS-1
July 30:José Luis Feliciano
August 1:Fuerza Guerrera
August 26:Hirata
August 26:Hiro Saito
September 2:Máscara Sagrada
October 6:Dios Rojo
October 8:Blue Panther
November 1:Águila Solitaria
November 1:El As
November 1:Valente Fernández
December 30:Rossy Moreno

Awards

El Halcon

Wrestler: Canek
Special Recognition: El Solitario - for 14 title defenses and taking Perro Aguayo's hair.
Tecnico: Anibal
Rudo: Perro Aguayo
Tag Team: Bello Greco & Sergio El Hermoso
Trio: El Santo, Anibal, El Solitario
Prospect: Halcon 78
Newcomer: Ruddy Reyna
Surprise: Tony Salazar
Primera luchador: El Talisman
Semifinal luchador: Flama Azul
Scandalous: Ray Mendoza - best at getting reactions
Popular: El Santo
Spectacular: Black Man
International Success: Septiembre Negro (in Panama)
Foreigner: Pak Choo
World Champion: Cesar Valentino
National Champion: Sangre Chicana
Provinical (non-DF) Champion: Negro Navarro
Mexico City Champion: Javier Llanes
Battler: Astro Rey (award for not giving up)
Headliner: Anibal
Deception: Mano Negra (not defending his title, said to be because he didn't improve)
Missing: Audaz - did not wrestle much for unknown reasons
Revelation (in foreign lands): Dos Caras
Revelation: Bobby Lee
Show: 08/13 UWA @ Palacio de Los Deportes, Mexico City
main event Bobby Lee & Villano III vs Escorpion I & Escorpion II in masks vs masks
semimain Ring Fujinami (c) vs Ray Mendoza for WWF Junior Heavyweight Championship - also match of the year
bloodiest match: 09/05 @ Auditorio Municipal Benito Juarez in Cuautitlan - Renato Torros & Roberto Paz vs Karloff Lagarde & Rudy Reyna
Spectacular: UWA 09/18 @ Plaza de Toros Monumental de Monterrey, Nuevo Leon: Solar vs Fishman
referee: Roberto Rangel & El Pompin
commissioner: Benjamin Flores
noted Mexico debuts: Blak Star, Nakamura, La Sombra (70s), Magnifico, Ari Romero, El Supremo, Raul Armas, Pepe Luna, Gurkhan, Ricky Romero, Sangre India, Los Jalisco, Rey David, Strong I, Strong II, El Idolo, El Mago, Tony Benetto
luchadors ready for their big break: Los Jalisco, Sangre India, Los Huicholes, Tony Bennetto, Azteca de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Moloch, Vagabundo, Franco Colombo, El Supremo
luchadors who should retire: Carnicero Butcher, Rafael Salamanca, Huroki Sito, Sergio Borrayo, Gory Casanova, El Maldito, Sugi Sito, Cavernario Galindo, Mr. Steel
Gran Hamada, Temojin el Mongol, Pierre Gagne, Rorro Rogeau, Tigre Colombiano, Nakamura, Harley Race, Lou Thesz, Satoru Sayama, Dragon Rojo, Steve Peackok, Pack Choo, Billy White Cloud
article noted there were many, but few were any good

Source: LuchaWorld]