Year End Awards

From Luchawiki
Jump to: navigation, search

At the end of every year the major magazines in Mexico release their official awards. The awards used to be quite a big deal but over the years their significance has dwindled. The awards used to cover all promotions under one banner but in the mid-80's some magazines began to hand out seperate awards to each promotion as to stay politically correct.

Other awards are often handed out by "Dr. Lucha" Stephen Sims, a noted Lucha Libre historian, the old Huricanrana! snail-mail publication, as well as: The Cubs Fan's CMLL blog

1975

El Halcon

Source: http://miarroba.com/foros/ver.php?foroid=2534&temaid=6111660

1981

Lucha Libre Magazine

Wrestler of the Year: Perro Aguayo

  1. Alfonso Dantes
  2. Canek

Best Tecnico: Tony Salazar

  1. Alfonso Dantes
  2. Anibal

Best Rudo: El Faraon

  1. Ray Mendoza
  2. Babe Face

Rookie of the Year: Espectro Jr.

  1. Negro Casas
  2. Rayo De Jalisco Jr.

Best Tag Team: Brazo De Oro & Brazo De Plata

  1. Babe Face & Perro Aguayo
  2. Ringo Mendoza & Cachorro Mendoza

Best Trio: Los Missioneros De La Muerte (El Signo, El Texano & Negro Navarro)

  1. Enrique Vera, Gran Hamada & Kobayashi
  2. Alfonso Dantes, El Faraon & Satanico

Luchadora of the Year: Lola Gonzalez

  1. Irma Aguilar
  2. Chabela Romero

Revelation of the Year: La Fiera

  1. Mascara Ano 2000
  2. Black Terry

Most Promising: Fuerza Guerrera

  1. Falcon
  2. Jerry Estrada

Most Spectacular: Lizmark

  1. Kato Kung Lee
  2. Black Man

Foreigner of the Year: Bob Backlund

  1. Stan Hansen
  2. Abdullah the Butcher

Best Exoticos: Rizado Ruiz & Rudy Reyna

  1. Bello Greco & Sergio El Hermoso
  2. Adrian

Most Declined: Blue Demon

  1. Humberto Garza & Ruben Juarez
  2. El Vikingo

Midcard Wrestler of the Year: Cachorro Mendoza & Scorpio
Preliminary Wrestler of the Year: Aguila Solitaria & Dardo Aguilar
Technical Match of the Year: Alfonso Dantes vs. Dr. Wagner - ? @ El Toreo De Naucalpan
Bloodiest Match of the Year: Ray Mendoza & Villano III vs. Babe Face & Perro Aguayo - August 23 @ El Toreo De Naucalpan
Most Dramatic Match of the Year: Ray Mendoza vs Ape Man - September 13 @ Palacio De Los Deportes
Innovation of the Year: Atomicos (four-on-four) matches

1991

Accion En El Ring

Wrestler of the Year: Canek & Perro Aguayo
Best Rudo: Perro Aguayo
Best Tag Team: Silver King & El Texano
Best Trio: Canek, Fishman & The Killer
Revelation of the Year: Oro, Plata & Misterioso
Surprise of the Year: Mascara Ano 2000 unmasks Anibal
Match of the Year:

Atlantis vs. Blue Panther - August 16 @ Arena Mexico
Villano IV vs. Pegasus Kid - May 19 @ El Toreo De Naucalpan
Canek vs. Miguel Perez Jr. - November 24 @ El Toreo De Naucalpan

Biggest Draw: El Hijo Del Santo
Most Popular: Octagon
Best National Champion: Mascara Sagrada
Superstar of the Year: Atlantis
Preliminary Wrestler of the Year: Canelo Casas
Top Distrito Federal Wrestlers: Super Muneco, Super Pinocho & Super Raton
Foreigner of the Year: Pegasus Kid
Best Referee: Gran Davis
Biggest Disapointments (natives): El Hijo del Solitario, El Hijo del Angel Blanco I & El Hijo del Angel Blanco II
Biggest Disapointments (foreigners): Mongolian Mauler, Chris Adams, The Moondogs & Kevin Von Erich

Dr. Lucha

Wrestler of the Year: Fuerza Guerrera

  1. Negro Casas
  2. Pimpinela Escarlata

Match of the Year: Octagon vs. Fuerza Guerrera - February 1 @ Arena Colise

  1. Atlantis vs. Blue Panther - August 16 @ Arena Mexico
  2. Villano III vs. Pegasus Kid - March 3 @ El Toreo De Naucalpan
  3. El Hijo Del Santo vs. Negro Casas - March 1 @ Arena Neza
  4. El Hijo Del Santo vs. Brazo de Oro - January 6 @ El Toreo De Naucalpan

Feud of the Year: Octagon vs. Fuerza Guerrera

  1. Perro Aguayo vs. Konnan
  2. Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV & Villano V) vs. La Ola Lila (Pimpinela Escarlata, May Flowers & Rudy Reyna)
  3. Apolo Dantes vs. Javier Cruz
  4. El Hijo Del Santo vs. Negro Casas

Technician of the Year: Negro Casas

  1. Fuerza Guerrera
  2. Pimpinela Escarlata
  3. Silver King
  4. Blue Panther

Rookie of the Year: Octagoncito

  1. Oro
  2. Plata
  3. Talisman Jr.
  4. Arkangel de la Muerte

Best Tecnico: Octagon

  1. El Hijo Del Santo
  2. El Dandy
  3. Villano III
  4. Stuka

Best Rudo: Fuerza Guerrera

  1. La Ola Lila (Pimpinela Escarlata, May Flowers & Rudy Reyna)
  2. Pierroth Jr.
  3. Javier Cruz
  4. Negro Casas

Best Tag Team: Silver King & El Texano

  1. Tony Arce & Vulcano
  2. Oro & Plata
  3. Akiyoshi & Takayama

Most Improved: Pantera

  1. Misterioso
  2. Apolo Dantes
  3. Akiyoshi
  4. May Flowers
  5. Takayama
  6. Pimpinela Escarlata

Best Flyer: Atlantis

  1. Ultimo Dragon
  2. Ciclon Ramirez
  3. Plata
  4. Oro
  5. Huracan Sevilla
  6. Pantera
  7. Misterioso
  8. Eddy Guerrero
  9. Brazo de Plata
  10. Popitekus

Most Underrated: Canelo Casas

  1. Pimpinela Escarlata
  2. May Flowers
  3. Ciclon Ramirez
  4. Pantera

Best Interview: Perro Aguayo

  1. Jaque Mate
  2. Vulcano
  3. Aguilita Solitaria
  4. Pierroth Jr.
  5. Canek
  6. El Hijo Del Santo
  7. Negro Navarro

Most Charasmatic: El Dandy

  1. El Hijo Del Santo
  2. Octagon
  3. Canek
  4. Blue Panther
  5. Negro Casas
  6. Villano III

Best Promotion/Territory: EMLL

  1. UWA
  2. Carlos Elizondo's Monterrey circuit
  3. Raul Reyes' Guadalajara circuit

Best Manager: Andy Barrow

Foreigner of the Year: Pegasus Kid

  1. Love Machine
  2. Chris Adams
  3. Jushin Lyger
  4. Blue Blazer
  5. Black Magic

Card of the Year: EMLL - February 1 @ Arena Coliseo

  1. UWA - June 1 @ El Toreo De Naucalpan
  2. EMLL - December 8 @ Arena Mexico
  3. UWA - March 3 @ El Toreo De Naucalpan
  4. UWA - January 6 @ El Toreo De Naucalpan


1993

Box y Lucha

Rookie of the Year:

AAA: Juventud Guerrera & Torero
EMLL: La Sombra & Tornado Negro
UWA: El Titere & El Hijo del Anibal

Mini of the Year:

AAA: Espectrito;
EMLL: Orito

Revelation of the Year:

AAA: Heavy Metal
EMLL: Cachorro Mendoza & Mocho Cota
UWA: Rocky Santana

Best Tecnico: El Hijo Del Santo & Lizmark Best Rudo:

AAA: Heavy Metal
EMLL: Negro Casas
UWA: Scorpio Jr.

Foreigner of the Year: Corazon De Leon
Best Ruda: La Diabolica & La Practicante
Best Tecnica:

AAA: Lola Gonzalez & Martha Villalobos
EMLL: Cynthia Moreno & Lady Apache

Best Tag Team:

AAA: Konnan/Perro Aguayo & El Hijo Del Santo/Octagon
EMLL: Arkangel/Guerrero de la Muerte & Gran Apache/El Mestizo

Best Trio:

AAA: Los Destructores: Tony Arce, Vulcano & Rocco Valente
EMLL: Damian El Guerrero, Guerrero Del Futuro & Guerrero Maya
UWA: El Engendro, Scorpio Jr. & Shu El Guerrero

Special awards:

El Hijo Del Santo (10 years of wrestling)
Konnan (biggest mainstream celebrity)
Oro (in memory of his death)
Vicky Aguilera (sitting front row at Arena Mexico for over 60 consecutive years)

Super Luchas

Wrestler of the Year:

  1. Atlantis
  2. Cien Caras
  3. Perro Aguayo
  4. El Dandy

Biggest Gate: Konnan vs. Cien Caras
Rookie of the Year: El Hijo del Anibal
Newcomer of the Year: Latin Lover
Best Trio: Los Hermanos Dinamita: Cien Caras, Mascara Ano 2000 & Universo 2000
Best Tag Team: Silver King & El Texano
Best Rudo: Cien Caras
Best Tecnico: Perro Aguayo

Dr. Lucha

Wrestler of the Year: Atlantis
Best Tecnico: Atlantis
Best Rudo: Negro Casas
Foreigner of the Year: Love Machine
Revelation of the Year: Heavy Metal
Rookie of the Year: Juventud Guerrera
Best Tecnica: Lady Apache
Best Ruda: La Diabolica
Best Tag Team: Silver King & El Texano
Best Trio: Los Brazos: Brazo De Plata, Brazo De Oro & El Brazo


1994

Arena Magazine

CMLL

Wrestler of the Year: Atlantis
Best Tecnico: Corazon De Leon
Best Rudo: Negro Casas
Most Complete Wrestler: Pierroth Jr.
Female Wrestler of the Year: La Diabolica
Match of the Year: Corazon De Leon & Ultimo Dragon vs. El Dandy & Negro Casas - July 16, 1993 @ Arena Coliseo
Show of the Year: October 1, 1994 @ Arena Mexico

UWA

Wrestler of the Year: Canek
Best Tecnico: Silver King
Best Rudo: Scorpio Jr.
Most Complete Wrestler: Dr. Wagner Jr.
Revelation of the Year: Cassandro
Match of the Year: Atlantis & El Dandy vs. Silver King & El Texano - February 26, 1993 @ Arena Mexico

AAA

Wrestler of the Year: Perro Aguayo
Best Tecnico: El Hijo Del Santo
Best Rudo: Cien Caras
Most Complete Wrestler: Blue Panther & La Parka
Female Wrestler of the Year: Martha Villalobos
Match of the Year: El Hijo Del Santo vs. Heavy Metal - October 29, 1993 @ Gimnasio Juan De La Barera
Show of the Year: August 28, 1993 @ Los Angeles
Revelation of the Year: Heavy Metal

1997

Huricanrana!

Wrestler of the Year: El Hijo Del Santo
American MVP: Rey Misterio Jr.
Best Tag Team: Ultimo Guerrero & Ultimo Rebelde
Mexican Match of the Year: 16 Man Torneo Cibernetico - April 18 @ Arena Mexico
Foreign Match of the Year: Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Eddy Guerrero - October 26, 1997 @ Las Vegas, Nevada
Feud of the Year: Negro Casas & Felino vs. El Hijo Del Santo
Most Underrated: Villano IV
Most Overrated: Vampiro
Huricanrana Man of the Year: Mike Tenay

1998

Huricanrana!

Wrestler of the Year: Juventud Guerrera
Mexican MVP: Abismo Negro
American MVP: Juventud Guerrera
Best Tag Team: Mr. Niebla & Shocker
Mexican Match of the Year: Venum Black vs. Super Crazy - March 6 @ Arena Naucalpan
Foreign Match of the Year: Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Koji Kanemoto - June 12 in Japan
Best Rudo: Abismo Negro
Best Tecnico: Heavy Metal
Best Flyer: Venum Black
Feud of the Year: Venum Black vs. Super Crazy & Los Vipers vs. Los Vatos Locos
Promotion of the Year: AAA
Huricanrana Man of the Year: Dr. Wagner Jr.


2003

Super Luchas

Wrestler of the Year: Shocker
Best Tecnico: Atlantis
Best Rudo: Pierroth Jr.
Most Popular: La Parka
Best Tag Team: Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero
Best Trio: Los Guapos (Shocker, Mascara Magica & Damian el Terrible)
Most Spectacular: Extreme Tiger
Revelation of the Year: Damian el Terrible
Rookie of the Year: Volador Jr.
Match of the Year: Ricky Marvin, Virus & Volador Jr. vs. Bobby Quance, Puma Kid & Rocky Romero - September 19 @ Arena Mexico
Most Dramatic Match of the Year: La Parka vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. - October 17 @ Auditorio de Tijuana
Extreme Match of the Year: Crazzy Boy vs. Joe Lider - May 4 @ Tulancingo
Surprise of the Year: Bobby Quance, Puma Kid, Ricky Reyes & Rocky Romero
Best Feud: Latin Lover vs. Hector Garza
Most Controversial: Cibernetico
Best Foreigner: Heat
Card of the Year: CMLL 70th Anniversary Show
Innovation of the Year: Virtual Luchas
Future Star: Perro Aguayo Jr.
Best Fighter: Negro Navarro
Most Deserving to wrestle in Arena Mexico: Canek


2004

Super Luchas

Wrestler of the Year:
1. Perro Aguayo Jr.
2. Cibernetico
3. Shocker
4. Canek

Best Tecnico:
1. Atlantis
2. La Parka
3. Shocker
4. Mil Mascaras

Best Rudo:
1. Universo 2000
2. Cibernetico
3. Pierroth Jr.
4. Negro Navarro

Best Tag Team:
1. Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero
2. El Averno & El Mephisto
3. Octagon & La Parka
4. Shocker & La Parka

Best Trio:
1. Guerreros del Infierno (Ultimo Guerrero, Rey Bucanero & Olimpico)
2. La Furia Del Norte (Hector Garza, Tarzan Boy & Damian el Terrible)
3. Los Vipers (Psicosis), Histeria & Mosco De La Merced)
4. La Nueva Ola Blanca (Angel Blanco Jr., Enfermero Jr. & Medico Asesino Jr.)

Revelation of the Year:
1. El Intocable
2. Mistico
3. Axxel
4. Principe De La Noche

Rookie of the Year:
1. Mistico
2. Aliens
3. Nautilius
4. Ari Romero Jr.

Most Popular:
1. [[El Hijo Del Santo
2. La Parka
3. La Parka
4. Shocker

Most Spectacular:
1. Joe Lider
2. Extreme Tiger
3. Mistico
4. Crazzy Boy

Innovation of the Year:
1. Lucha a oscuras (AAA's lights out match)
2. Six-sided ring gets exported to TNA
3. Stripping matches in LLF
4. Salon 21 in Mexico City starts running shows

Surprise of the Year:
1. Konnan returns to Mexico
2. ENESMA is born
3. Hector Garza jumps to CMLL
4. Juventud Guerrera forms GPCW

Most Controversial:
1. Cibernetico
2. Pierroth Jr.
3. Vampiro
4. Konnan

Most Exciting Story:
1. WWE comes to Mexico City
2. Konnan returns to AAA
3. Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., Rayo De Jalisco Jr. & Universo 2000 put up their masks
4. LLF debuts in Mexico City

Best Foreigner (in Mexico):
1. Jeff Jarrett
2. Rocky Romero
3. Naomichi Marufuji
4. KENTA

Best Foreigner (outside Mexico):
1. Ricky Marvin (NOAH)
2. Hector Garza (TNA)
3. Super Crazy (Zero-One)
4. La Parka (TNA)

Most Innovative Promotion:
1. LLF
2. CMLL-PRI
3. AAA
4. ENESMA

Most Charasmatic:
1. La Parka
2. Hector Garza
3. Perro Aguayo Jr.
4. Cibernetico

CMLL's Figure of the Year:
1. Shocker
2. Atlantis
3. Pierroth Jr.
4. Dr. Wagner Jr.

AAA's Figure of the Year:
1. Cibernetico
2. La Parka
3. Latin Lover
4. Heavy Metal

ENESMA's Figure of the Year:
1. Axxel
2. Principe De La Noche
3. Azrael
4. El Broncas

Feud of the Year:
1. El Hijo Del Santo vs. Axxel
2. La Parka vs. Cibernetico
3. Canek vs. Dr. Wagner Jr.
4. Pierroth Jr. vs. Los Hermanos Dinamita

Match of the Year:
1. Shocker vs. Halloween - September 10 @ Auditorio de Tijuana
2. Canek vs. Villano IV - February 1 @ Arena Naucalpan
3. La Parka vs. Super Parka - November 28 @ Gimnasio Nuevo Leon
4. Juventud Guerrera vs. Crazzy Boy - October 3 @ Tulancingo

Card of the Year: <none>


2005

Box y Lucha

Wrestler of the Year: Mistico
Rookie of the Year: Super Nova

Super Luchas

Wrestler of the Year:

Mistico

Best Tecnico:

CMLL: Mistico
  1. Dr. Wagner Jr.
  2. Dos Caras Jr.
  3. Blue Panther
AAA: Latin Lover
  1. Octagon
  2. El Zorro
  3. El Intocable
indy: La Parka

Best Rudo:

CMLL: Universo 2000
  1. Perro Aguayo Jr.
  2. Ultimo Guerrero
  3. Atlantis
AAA: Cibernetico
  1. Abismo Negro
  2. Chessman
  3. Charly Manson
indy: Joe Lider

Best Tag Team:

CMLL: El Averno & El Mephisto
AAA: Oriental & Cynthia Moreno
indy: Dr. Cerebro & Cerebro Negro

Best Trio:

CMLL: Perros del Mal (Perro Aguayo Jr., Hector Garza & Terrible)
  1. Guerreros del Infierno (Ultimo Guerrero, Rey Bucanero & Olimpico)
  2. El Hijo del Texano, Maximo & Sagrado
  3. Negro Casas, Felino & Heavy Metal
AAA: Black Family (El Cuervo, Escoria & Ozz)
indy: Los Villanos (Villano III, Villano IV & Villano V)

Revelation of the Year:

CMLL: La Mascara
  1. Sangre Azteca
  2. Crazzy Boy
  3. Kronos
AAA: El Angel
  1. Aliens
  2. Nautilius
  3. Laredo Kid
indy: Mortiz

Rookie of the Year:

CMLL: Maximo
  1. Stuka Jr.
  2. Tigre Metalico
  3. El Hijo del Canek
AAA: El Hijo del Fantasma
  1. Shika
  2. Rio Bravo
  3. Oscuridad

Most Controversial:

CMLL: Atlantis
AAA: Shocker

Card of the Year:

CMLL: <none>
AAA: <none>

Innovation of the Year:

CMLL: <none>
AAA: Six-sided ring

Best Rivalry:

CMLL: Universo 2000 vs. Perro Aguayo Jr.
AAA: Shocker vs. everyone

Bloodiest Match of the Year:

CMLL: <none>
AAA: El Zorro vs. Charly Manson - October 20 @ Zacatecas

Match of the Year:

CMLL: El Hijo Del Santo vs. Negro Casas - October 28 @ Arena Mexico
AAA: <none>

Return of the Year:

CMLL: Women's wrestling
AAA: Fuerza Guerrera

Foreigner of the Year (outside Mexico):

  1. Juventud Guerrera, Psicosis & Super Crazy (WWE)
  2. Ricky Marvin (NOAH)
  3. Sangre Azteca (NJPW)
  4. Abismo Negro (NOAH)

Foreigner of the Year (in Mexico):

CMLL: Tiger Mask
  1. Nakamura & Tanahashi
  2. Gedo & Jado
  3. Shigeo Okumura
AAA: Vampiro
  1. CIMA
  2. Konnan
  3. The Predator

Luchadora of the Year:

CMLL: Marcela
  1. Dark Angel
  2. La Nazi
  3. La Amapola
AAA: Tiffany
  1. Martha Villalobos
  2. La Diabolica
  3. Estrellita
indy: Lady Apache

Most Spectacular:

  1. Mascarita Sagrada
  2. El Angel
  3. Oriental
  4. Zumbido

Most Popular:

CMLL: Mistico
  1. Dr. Wagner Jr.
  2. Perro Aguayo Jr.
  3. Ultimo Guerrero
AAA: Latin Lover
  1. La Parka
  2. Octagon
  3. Abismo Negro

Surprise of the Year:

CMLL: <none>
AAA: <none>
indy: Cerebro Negro loses his mask

Guerreros Del Ring

Best Tecnico:

CMLL: Mistico
AAA: Latin Lover

Best Rudo:

CMLL: Atlantis
AAA: Cibernetico

Best Tag Team:

CMLL: El Averno & El Mephisto
AAA: La Parka & Octagon

Best Trio:

CMLL:Ultimo Guerrero, Rey Bucanero & Olimpico
AAA: <none>

Revelation of the Year:

CMLL: La Mascara
AAA: El Hijo del Fantasma

Rookie of the Year:

CMLL: Stuka Jr.
AAA: Rey Cometa

Most Popular:

CMLL: Dr. Wagner Jr.
AAA: El Intocable

Most Spectacular:

CMLL: Tigre Metalico
AAA: El Angel

Biggest Draw:

CMLL: Mistico
AAA: La Parka

Best Rivalry:

CMLL: Universo 2000 vs. Perro Aguayo Jr.
AAA: Octagon vs. Fuerza Guerrera

Most Dramatic Match:

CMLL: Heavy Metal & Negro Casas vs. El Averno & El Mephisto - November 8 @ Arena Coliseo
AAA: Abismo Negro & Shocker vs. Electro Shock & Konnan - ? @ ?

Best Turn:

CMLL: Tarzan Boy
AAA: Abismo Negro

Best Return:

CMLL: Mr. Aguila
AAA: Electro Shock

Best Tecnica:

CMLL: Marcela
AAA: Estrellita

Best Ruda:

CMLL: La Amapola
AAA: Tiffany

Most Controversial:

CMLL: Perro Aguayo Jr.
AAA: Cibernetico

Best Mini:

CMLL: Pequeno Olimpico
AAA: Mascarita Sagrada

Best Veteran:

CMLL: Satanico
AAA: Sangre Chicana
indy: Villano III

Surprise of the Year:

CMLL: Universo 2000 wins the hair of Hector Garza
AAA: Shocker wins the hair of Sangre Chicana

Sexiest Wrestler:

CMLL: Hector Garza
AAA: El Zorro

Best Foreigner:

CMLL: Gedo & Jado
AAA: <none>

Best Mascot:

CMLL: Quemonito
AAA: Chucky

Card of the Year:

CMLL: 72nd Anniversary Show
AAA: Guerra De Titanes

2006

Super Luchas

Best Tecnico:
1. Dr. Wagner Jr.
2. La Parka
3. Volador Jr.
4. El Intocable

Best Rudo:
1. Perro Aguayo Jr.
2. Cibernetico
3. Atlantis
4. Muerte Cibernetica

Best Tag Team:
1. El Averno & El Mephisto
2. Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero
3. Dr. Cerebro & Cerebro Negro
4. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Hector Garza

Best Group:
1. La Secta
2. Perros del Mal
3. Guerreros de la Atlantida
4. Vipers Revolution

Surprise of the Year:
1. Maximo gets over with the Arena Mexico crowd
2. Shocker returns to CMLL
3. AAA vs. CMLL match at the Kids Telethon
4. Cibernetico turns tecnico

Revelation of the Year:
1. Laredo Kid
2. Misterioso II
3. El Hijo del Texano
4. El Elegido

Rookie of the Year:
1. Mascara Purpura
2. Leono
3. Super Fly
4. Nemesis

Most Popular:
1. Mistico
2. La Parka
3. Cibernetico
4. El Hijo Del Santo

Most Spectacular:
1. Marco Corleone
2. Cerebro Negro
3. Terry 2000
4. Laredo Kid

Card of the Year: Dragon Mania - May 13 @ Arena Mexico

El Halcon's Wrestler of the Year

Former El Halcon editor Hector Valero Mere had the honor of choosing the Wrestler of the Year ever since the inception of Lucha Libre. This was the most prestigious award a wrestler could get. The final award was handed out in 2003 when Mere passed away.

1933: Yaqui Joe
1934: Leroy McGuirk
1935: Matzura Matsuda
1936: Ben Ali Mar Allah
1937: Larry Guzman
1938: Merced Gomez
1939: Octavio Gaona
1940: Tarzan Lopez
1941: Miguel Kasanoski
1942: Jesus Anaya
1943: El Santo
1944: Tarzan Lopez
1945: Gori Guerrero
1946: El Santo
1947: Rito Romero
1948: Tarzan Lopez
1949: Cavernario Galindo
1950: Sugi Sito
1951: Enrique Llanes
1952: Medico Asesino
1953: Blue Demon
1954: El Santo
1955: El Santo
1956: Rolando Vera
1957: El Santo
1958: Karloff Lagarde
1959: Karloff Lagarde
1960: Gori Guerrero
1961: Rene Guajardo
1962: Rene Guajardo
1963: Rayo De Jalisco
1964: Karloff Lagarde
1965: Rene Guajardo
1966: Ray Mendoza
1967: Ray Mendoza
1968: Angel Blanco
1969: El Solitario
1970: Anibal
1971: Mil Mascaras
1972: Alfonso Dantes
1973: Ray Mendoza
1974: Anibal
1975: Rene Guajardo
1976: Mil Mascaras
1977: El Solitario
1978: Canek
1979: Canek
1980: Fishman
1981: Perro Aguayo
1982: Villano III
1983: Perro Aguayo
1984: Canek
1985: Dos Caras
1986: Villano III
1987: Atlantis
1988: El Hijo Del Santo
1989: Rayo De Jalisco Jr.
1990: Konnan
1991: Octagon
1992: Vampiro
1993: Konnan
1994: La Parka
1995: Rey Misterio Jr.
1996: El Hijo Del Santo
1997: Pierroth Jr.
1998: La Parka
1999: Negro Casas
2000: Villano III
2001: Perro Aguayo
2002: Dr. Wagner Jr.
2003: Shocker