IWRG El Protector

From Luchawiki

El Protector is an annual tournament produced by International Wrestling Revolution Group. It was established in 2010 as Nuevas Promesas Tournament; the tournament was renamed to its current name at the 2012 edition. The tournament consists in 8 team veteran/rookie concept, in the style of CMLL's Gran Alternativa tournament. Veterans are listed first in almost all pairs. The winners of the tournament earns a shot at IWRG Intercontinental Tag Team Championship.

Summary of Winners

Year Veteran Rookie Date
2010 Dr. Cerebro El Hijo del Signo January 1
2011 Scorpio Jr. Comando Negro January 13
2012 X-Fly Imposible January 12
2013 X-Fly Carta Brava Jr. January 17
2014 Súper Nova Electro Boy February 2
2015 Negro Navarro Metaleón February 15
2016 Herodes Jr. Atomic Star January 31
2017 Black Terry Diablo Jr. I February 19
2018 Villano V Jr. Rokambole Jr. February 25

Results

2010

Dr. Cerebro was a replacement for Cerebro Negro. Freelance was scheduled to be Imperial's veteran partner, but was replaced by rookie wrestler Rocket.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Ultraman Jr. & Guizmo W    
 Veneno & Keshin Black    
   Ultraman Jr. & Guizmo    
   Dr. Cerebro & Hijo del Signo W  
 Dr. Cerebro & Hijo del Signo W
   Rocket & Imperial    
      Dr. Cerebro & Hijo del Signo W
   Oficial 911 & Comando Negro  
   Black Terry & Alan Extreme    
 Chico Che & Dinamic Black W  
   Chico Che & Dinamic Black  
   Oficial 911 & Comando Negro W  
 Bushi & Guerrero 2000  
   Oficial 911 & Comando Negro W    


2011

Scorpio Jr. replaced the scheduled Máscara Año 2000 Jr. as Comando Negro's partner. The tournament was called IWRG Nuevas Promesas Tournament this year.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Black Terry & Keshin Black W    
 Hijo del Diablo & Muerte Infernal    
   Black Terry & Keshin Black    
   Trauma I & Multifacetico W  
 Chico Che & Alan Extreme  
   Trauma I & Multifacetico W  
      Trauma I & Multifacetico  
   Scorpio Jr. & Comando Negro W
   Hijo de Pirata Morgan & Hammer    
 Negro Navarro & Dinamic Black W  
   Negro Navarro & Dinamic Black  
   Scorpio Jr. & Comando Negro W  
 Scorpio Jr. & Comando Negro W
   Veneno & Eterno      


2012

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Máscara 2000 Jr & Carta Brava Jr W    
 Tony Rivera & Triton    
   Máscara 2000 Jr & Carta Brava Jr    
   Negro Navarro & Centvrion W  
 Angelico & Dinamic Black  
   Negro Navarro & Centvrion W  
      Negro Navarro & Centvrion  
   X-Fly & Imposible W
   Black Terry & Alan Extreme    
 Veneno & Saruman W  
   Veneno & Saruman  
   X-Fly & Imposible W  
 Apolo Estrada Jr., Eterno  
   X-Fly & Imposible W    


2013

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   El Pantera & Hijo del Pantera W    
 Solar & Saruman    
   El Pantera & Hijo del Pantera    
   X-Fly & Carta Brava Jr. W  
 Fuerza Guerrera & Kiwby  
   X-Fly & Carta Brava Jr. W  
      X-Fly & Carta Brava Jr. W
   Negro Navarro & Eita  
   Negro Navarro & Eita W  
 Pirata Morgan & Canis Lupus    
   Negro Navarro & Eita W
   Veneno & Centvrion    
 (battle royal)  
   Veneno & Centvrion W    


2014

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Hijo Dos Caras & Centvrión      
 Relámpago & Dragón Celestial W  
   Relámpago & Dragón Celestial    
   Súper Nova & Electro Boy W  
 Súper Nova & Electro Boy W
   Trauma I & Araña de Plata    
      Súper Nova & Electro Boy W
   Eterno & Atomic Star  
   Hijo Del Pirata Morgan & Imposible    
 Eterno & Atomic Star W  
   Eterno & Atomic Star W
   Máscara Púrpura & Emp. Azteca    
 Máscara Púrpura & Emp. Azteca W
   Veneno & Alan Extreme      


2015

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Máscara Sagrada & Alfa W    
 El Hijo del Diablo & Hip Hop Man    
   Máscara Sagrada & Alfa    
   Pirata Morgan & Anubis Black W  
 Pirata Morgan & Anubis Black W
   Hijo Dos Caras & Emperador Azteca    
      Pirata Morgan & Anubis Black  
   Negro Navarro & Metaleón W
   Veneno & Dragón Celestial    
 Negro Navarro & Metaleón W  
   Negro Navarro & Metaleón W
   X-Fly & Electro Boy    
 X-Fly & Electro Boy W
   Eterno & Atomic Star      


2016

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   X-Fly & Adrenalina W    
 Toscano & Kanon    
   X-Fly & Adrenalina    
   Herodes Jr. & Atomic Star W  
 Herodes Jr. & Atomic Star W
   M. Sagrada & Hijo M. Sagrada    
      Herodes Jr. & Atomic Star W
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Dragón Fly  
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Dragón Fly W  
 Veneno & Hijo del Alebrije    
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Dragón Fly W
   Trauma I & Hip Hop Man    
 Trauma I & Hip Hop Man W
   Danny Casas & Emperador Azteca      


2017

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Hijo del Alebrije      
 Pantera II & Black Dragon W  
   Pantera II & Black Dragon    
   Black Terry & Diablo Jr. I W  
 Black Terry & Diablo Jr. I W
   Herodes Jr. & Imposible    
      Black Terry & Diablo Jr. I W
   Negro Navarro & Dem. Infernal  
   Mr. Electro & Hip Hop Man    
 Negro Navarro & Dem. Infernal W  
   Negro Navarro & Dem. Infernal W
   Villano IV & Dragón Fly    
 Máscara 2000 Jr & Alfa  
   Villano IV & Dragón Fly W    


2018

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Hijo Médico Asesino & Leroy      
 Máscara 2000 Jr & Lunatik Xtreme W  
   Máscara 2000 Jr & Lunatik Xtreme    
   Trauma I & Ram El Carnero W  
 Eterno & Dragon Bane  
   Trauma I & Ram El Carnero W  
      Trauma I & Ram El Carnero  
   Villano V Jr. & Rokambole Jr. W
   Veneno & Black Dragon    
 Villano V Jr. & Rokambole Jr. W  
   Villano V Jr. & Rokambole Jr. W
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Aramís    
 Hijo De Dos Caras & Aramís W
   Pantera II & Dinamic Black      


International Wrestling Revolution Group (IWRG) Championships
Active: Light (Vacant), Welter (Cerebro Negro), Middle (Imposible), Heavy (Hijo de Canis Lupus)
Rey Del Aire (Dragón Bane), Tag Team (Aramis & Imposible), Trios (Negro Navarro, Trauma I, Trauma II)
Inactive: Super Welter, Women
Tournaments: Junior de Juniors (El Hijo del Médico Asesino), El Protector (Death Metal & Heddi Karaoui), Rey del Ring (Emperador Azteca)
Related: DF Trios (Eterno, Demonio Infernal & Lunatic Extrem), WWS Welter (El Hijo del Diablo)