Difference between revisions of "IWRG Intercontinental Welterweight Title Tournament, 1998"

From Luchawiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
m
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
In February 1998, the IWRG promotion decided to crown it's first ever Intercontinental Welterweight Champion by holding a 16 man tournament for the newly created belt.
In February 1998, the IWRG promotion decided to crown its first-ever Intercontinental Welterweight Champion by holding a 16 man tournament for the newly created belt.


All matches took place at Arena Naucalpan:
All matches took place at Arena Naucalpan:


A block = [[February 1]]
* first round (top half) = [[February 1]]
<BR>
* first round (bottom half) = [[February 8]]
B block = [[February 8]]
* quarterfinals = [[February 15]]
<BR>
* semifinals & finals = [[February 22]]
C block = [[February 15]]
<BR>
D block = [[February 15]]
<BR>
E block = [[February 22]]
<BR>


[[Oro Jr.]]-----------------
Block B was scheduled to include [[Ciclon Ramirez]], [[Bruly]], [[Moto Cross]], [[Nemesis]]
          A              |Cerebro------
 
[[Dr. Cerebro]]-------------              |
{{16TeamBracket
                              C      |Cerebro------
 
[[Elektra]]-----------------              |            |
| score-width=1
          A              |Elektra------              |
 
[[Crazzy Man]]--------------                            |
| RD1-team01=[[Oro Jr.]]
                                            E      |Cerebro------
| RD1-team02='''[[Dr. Cerebro]]'''
[[Bestia Rubia]]------------                            |            |
 
          A              |Suwa---------             |            |
| RD1-team03='''[[Judo Suwa]]'''
[[Judo Suwa]]---------------              |            |            |
| RD1-team04=[[Bestia Rubia]]
                              C      |Star Boy-----              |
 
[[Star Boy]]----------------              |                          |
| RD1-team05='''[[Star Boy]]'''
          A              |Star Boy-----                           |
| RD1-team06=[[Hipnosis]]
[[Hipnosis]]----------------                                          |
 
                                                                  |
| RD1-team07='''[[Elektra]]'''
[[Shiima Nobunaga]]---------                                          |
| RD1-team08=[[Crazzy Man]]
          B              |Shiima-------                            |
 
???-------------------------              |                          |
| RD1-team09=[[Shiima Nobunaga]]
                              D      |Shiima------              |
| RD1-team10=?
???-------------------------              |            |            |
 
          B              |???----------              |            |
| RD1-team11='''[[Mega Elektra]]'''
???-------------------------                            |            |
| RD1-team12=?
                                            E      |Shiima-------
 
???-------------------------                            |
| RD1-team13='''[[Fantasy]]'''
          B              |???----------              |
| RD1-team14=?
???-------------------------              |            |
 
                              D      |Rody---------
| RD1-team15='''[[Rody]]'''
[[Rody]]--------------------              |
| RD1-team16=?
          B              |Rody---------
 
???-------------------------
| RD2-team01='''[[Dr. Cerebro]]'''
| RD2-team02=[[Judo Suwa]]
 
| RD2-team03='''[[Star Boy]]'''
| RD2-team04=[[Elektra]]
 
| RD2-team05='''[[Shiima Nobunaga]]'''
| RD2-team06=[[Mega Elektra]]
 
| RD2-team07=[[Fantasy]]
| RD2-team08='''[[Rody]]'''
 
| RD3-team01='''[[Dr. Cerebro]]'''
| RD3-team02=[[Star Boy]]
 
| RD3-team03='''[[Shiima Nobunaga]]'''
| RD3-team04=[[Rody]]
 
| RD4-team01='''[[Dr. Cerebro]]'''
| RD4-team02=[[Shiima Nobunaga]]
 
}}
 
[[Category:Tournaments]]
[[Category:Championship Tournaments]]

Latest revision as of 11:51, 19 April 2021

In February 1998, the IWRG promotion decided to crown its first-ever Intercontinental Welterweight Champion by holding a 16 man tournament for the newly created belt.

All matches took place at Arena Naucalpan:

Block B was scheduled to include Ciclon Ramirez, Bruly, Moto Cross, Nemesis

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Oro Jr.    
 Dr. Cerebro        Dr. Cerebro    
 Judo Suwa      Judo Suwa      
 Bestia Rubia          Dr. Cerebro    
 Star Boy          Star Boy    
 Hipnosis        Star Boy  
 Elektra      Elektra        
 Crazzy Man          Dr. Cerebro  
 Shiima Nobunaga          Shiima Nobunaga  
 ?        Shiima Nobunaga    
 Mega Elektra      Mega Elektra    
 ?          Shiima Nobunaga  
 Fantasy          Rody    
 ?        Fantasy  
 Rody      Rody    
 ?